Andy Lyons/Getty Images

162 players declare early for 2016 NBA draft

2 Comments

A new NCAA rule that allows players to declare for the NBA draft without losing their college eligibility was sure to open the floodgate of early entrants.

Consider them wide open.

For the 2016 draft, 162 players – 117 coming through the American system – declared early.

College players, as long as they don’t do something else to compromise their eligibility like hire an agent, can return to school by May 25. International players have until June 13.

So, while this list is longer than previous years, it’s also less meaningful. The more important list is players who’ve hired agents – which will only increase as players progress through the pre-draft process, including next month’s combine.

Here’s a full list of early entrants:

American:

Player                                     School                                     Height             Status

Abdul-Malik Abu                   North Carolina State               6-8                   Sophomore

Rosco Allen                            Stanford                                  6-9                   Junior

Tony Anderson                       Southeast Missouri State        6-9                   Freshman

BeeJay Anya                           North Carolina State               6-9                   Junior

Brandon Austin                      Northwest Florida State         6-6                   Sophomore

Ian Baker                                New Mexico State                  6-0                   Junior

Wade Baldwin IV                  Vanderbilt                               6-3                   Sophomore

Anthony “Cat” Barber            North Carolina State               6-2                   Junior

V.J. Beachem                          Notre Dame                            6-8                   Junior

Malik Beasley                         Florida State                           6-5                   Freshman

DeAndre Bembry                   St. Joseph’s                             6-6                   Junior

Ben Bentil                               Providence                              6-9                   Sophomore

James Blackmon Jr.                 Indiana                                    6-4                   Sophomore

Antonio Blakeney                   LSU                                        6-4                   Freshman

Jaron Blossomgame                Clemson                                  6-7                   Junior

Trevon Bluiett                         Xavier                                     6-6                   Sophomore

Amida Brimah                        Connecticut                             7-0                   Junior

Isaiah Briscoe                          Kentucky                                6-3                   Freshman

Dillon Brooks                          Oregon                                    6-7                   Sophomore

Elijah Brown                           New Mexico                           6-4                   Sophomore

Jaylen Brown                          California                                6-7                   Freshman

Lamous Brown                       Utah State U-Eastern (CC)     7-0                   Sophomore

Deonte Burton                        Iowa State                               6-4                   Junior

Antonio Campbell                   Ohio                                        6-10                 Junior

Kareem Canty                         Auburn                                    6-0                   Junior

Robert Carter Jr.                     Maryland                                 6-9                   Junior

Marquese Chriss                      Washington                             6-9                   Freshman

Conor Clifford                        Washington State                    7-0                   Junior

Charles Cooke III                   Dayton                                    6-5                   Junior

Bakari Copeland                     Maryland-Eastern Shore         6-6                   Junior

Deyonta Davis                        Michigan State                        6-10                 Freshman

Moustapha Diagne                  Northwest Florida State         6-9                   Freshman

Cheick Diallo                          Kansas                                     6-9                   Freshman

Tyler Dorsey                           Oregon                                    6-4                   Freshman

D’andre Downey                    Stillman College (AL)             6-9                   Junior

Kris Dunn                               Providence                              6-4                   Junior

Vince Edwards                       Purdue                                     6-8                   Sophomore

Henry Ellenson                       Marquette                                6-11                 Freshman

Kay Felder                              Oakland                                  5-9                   Junior

Brannen Greene                      Kansas                                     6-7                   Junior

Jimmy Hall                              Kent State                               6-8                   Junior

Daniel Hamilton                      Connecticut                             6-7                   Sophomore

Cedric Happi Noube               Virginia Union                        6-7                   Junior

Jordan Hare                             Rhode Island                          6-10                 Junior

Josh Hart                                 Villanova                                 6-5                   Junior

Josh Hawkinson                      Washington State                    6-10                 Junior

Nigel Hayes                            Wisconsin                                6-8                   Junior

Brandon Ingram                      Duke                                       6-9                   Freshman       

Ike Iroegbu                             Washington State                    6-2                   Junior

Demetrius Jackson                  Notre Dame                            6-1                   Junior

Justin Jackson                         North Carolina                        6-8                   Sophomore

Julian Jacobs                           USC                                        6-4                   Junior

Stefan Jankovic                       Hawaii                                     6-11                 Junior

Anthony January                     Cal State-San Bernardino       6-8                   Sophomore

Kris Jenkins                             Villanova                                 6-6                   Junior

Que Johnson                           Washington State                    6-5                   Junior

Peter Jok                                 Iowa                                        6-6                   Junior

Damian Jones                          Vanderbilt                               7-0                   Junior

Derrick Jones Jr.                      UNLV                                     6-7                   Freshman

Nikola Jovanovic                    USC                                        6-11                 Junior

Moses Kingsley                       Arkansas                                 6-10                 Junior

Travion Kirkendoll                  Centenary College (LA)         6-3                   Sophomore

Skal Labissiere                        Kentucky                                6-11                 Freshman

Jermaine Lawrence                 Manhattan                               6-10                 Sophomore

Dedric Lawson                       Memphis                                 6-9                   Freshman

Marcus Lee                             Kentucky                                6-9                   Junior

Thon Maker                             Orangeville Prep/Athlete Institute                  7-0       Post-Graduate

Emmanuel Malou                    Yuba CC (CA)                        6-9                   Sophomore

Makai Mason                          Yale                                         6-1                   Sophomore

Patrick McCaw                       UNLV                                     6-7                   Sophomore

Zak McLaughlin                     Gadsden State CC (AL)         6-9                   Freshman

Jahmal McMurray                   South Florida                          6-0                   Freshman

Kennedy Meeks                      North Carolina                        6-10                 Junior

Dallas Moore                           North Florida                          6-1                   Junior

Jalen Moore                             Utah State                               6-9                   Junior

Dejounte Murray                     Washington                             6-5                   Freshman

Jamal Murray                          Kentucky                                6-4                   Freshman

Mamadou Ndiaye                   UC-Irvine                                7-6                   Junior

Tyrell Nelson                           Gardner-Webb                        6-7                   Junior

Malik Newman                       Mississippi State                     6-3                   Freshman

Marc-Eddy Norelia                 Florida Gulf Coast                  6-8                   Junior

Chris Obekpa                          St. John’s                                6-10                 Junior

Goodluck Okonoboh              UNLV                                     6-10                 Sophomore

Cameron Oliver                       Nevada                                    6-8                   Freshman

Chinanu Onuaku                     Louisville                                6-10                 Sophomore

Alec Peters                              Valparaiso                               6-9                   Junior

QJ Peterson                             VMI                                        6-0                   Junior

Jakob Poeltl                             Utah                                        7-0                   Sophomore

Malik Pope                              San Diego State                      6-10                 Sophomore

Rodney Purvis                        Connecticut                             6-4                   Junior

Tim Quarterman                      LSU                                        6-6                   Junior

Jalen Reynolds                        Xavier                                     6-10                 Junior

Malachi Richardson                Syracuse                                  6-6                   Freshman

Domantas Sabonis                  Gonzaga                                  6-11                 Sophomore

Corey Sanders Jr.                    Rutgers                                    6-2                   Freshman

Wayne Selden Jr.                    Kansas                                     6-5                   Junior

Ingrid Sewa                            Arizona Western College (CC)6-9                  Sophomore

Pascal Siakam                         New Mexico State                  6-9  ��                Sophomore

Ben Simmons                          LSU                                        6-10                 Freshman

Diamond Stone                       Maryland                                 6-11                 Freshman

Caleb Swanigan                      Purdue                                     6-9                   Freshman       

Isaiah Taylor                           Texas                                       6-1                   Junior

Rakish Taylor                          Anderson University (SC)      6-7                   Junior

Ethan Telfair                           Idaho State                             6-0                   Junior

Trevor Thompson                    Ohio State                               6-11                 Sophomore

Melo Trimble                           Maryland                                 6-3                   Sophomore

Tyler Ulis                                Kentucky                                5-9                   Sophomore

Aaron Valdes                          Hawaii                                     6-5                   Junior

Maurice Watson Jr.                 Creighton                                5-10                 Junior

James Webb III                       Boise State                              6-9                   Junior

Andrew White III                   Nebraska                                 6-7                   Junior

Isaiah Whitehead                    Seton Hall                               6-4                   Sophomore    

Devin Williams                       West Virginia                          6-9                   Junior

Troy Williams                          Indiana                                    6-7                   Junior

Alec Wintering                        Portland                                  5-11                 Junior

Zeek Woodley                        Northwestern State                 6-2                   Junior

Stephen Zimmerman               UNLV                                     7-0                   Freshman

 

 

International:

Player                                     Team/Country of Team        Height              Status

Marko Arapovic                      Cedevita (Croatia)                  6-9                   1996 DOB

Ege Arar                                  Galatasaray (Turkey)               6-9                   1996 DOB

Edin Atic                                Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)          6-7                   1997 DOB

Gracin Bakumanya                 Antibes (France)                     7-0                   1997 DOB

Romaric Belemene                  Clinicas Rincon (Spain)          6-9                   1997 DOB

Dragan Bender                        Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)       7-0                   1997 DOB

Metecan Birsen                       Istanbul BSB (Turkey)            6-9                   1995 DOB

Axel Bouteille                         Chalon (France)                      6-7                   1995 DOB

Isaia Cordinier                        Denain (France)                      6-5                   1996 DOB

Petr Cornelie                           Le Mans (France)                    6-11                 1995 DOB

Ilimane Diop                           Laboral Kutxa (Spain)            6-11                 1995 DOB

Youssoupha Fall                     Le Mans (France)                    7-3                   1995 DOB

Diego Flaccadori                     Trento (Italy)                           6-5                   1996 DOB

Michael Fusek                         Spirou (Belgium)                     7-3                   1995 DOB

Marko Guduric                       Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)          6-6                   1995 DOB

Egemen Guven                       Karsiyaka (Turkey)                 6-10                 1996 DOB

Ludvig Hakanson                   Sevilla (Spain)                         6-3                   1996 DOB

Juancho Hernangomez            Estudiantes (Spain)                 6-9                   1995 DOB

Ognjen Jaramaz                       Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-4                   1995 DOB

Alpha Kaba                             Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-10                 1996 DOB

Vincent Kesteloot                   Aalstar (Belgium)                    6-7                   1995 DOB

Furkan Korkmaz                     Efes (Turkey)                          6-7                   1997 DOB

Emircan Kosut                        Efes (Turkey)                          7-1                   1995 DOB    

Mathias Lessort                       Chalon (France)                      6-9                   1995 DOB

Luc Loubaki                            Orleans (France)                      6-3                   1997 DOB

Timothé Luwawu                    Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-7                   1995 DOB

Blaz Mesicek                           Union Olimpija (Slovenia)      6-6                   1997 DOB

Aleksej Nikolic                       Brose Baskets (Germany)       6-3                   1995 DOB    

Georgios Papagiannis              Panathinaikos (Greece)           7-2                   1997 DOB

Adam Pechacek                      Koszalin (Poland)                   6-10                 1995 DOB

Petar Rakicevic                       Metalac (Serbia)                      6-9                   1995 DOB

Martynas Sajus                        Zalgiris (Lithuania)                 6-9                   1996 DOB

Jordan Sakho                          Torrelodones (Spain)               6-10                 1997 DOB

Wesley Sena                            Bauru (Brazil)                         6-11                 1996 DOB

Kenan Sipahi                           Karsiyaka (Turkey)                 6-6                   1995 DOB

Nik Slavica                              Cibona (Croatia)                     6-7                   1997 DOB

Rolands Smits                         Fuenlabrada (Spain)                6-10                 1995 DOB

Emir Sulejmanovic                  Barcelona (Spain)                    6-9                   1995 DOB

Berk Ugurlu                            Fenerbahce (Turkey)               6-3                   1996 DOB

Alexander Vezenkov              Barcelona (Spain)                    6-9                   1995 DOB

Guerschon Yabusele               Rouen (France)                       6-7                   1995 DOB

Rade Zagorac                          Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-10                 1995 DOB

Zhou Qi                                   Xinjiang (China)                     7-2                   1996 DOB

Ante Zizic                               Cibona (Croatia)                     6-11                 1997 DOB

Ivica Zubac                             Mega Leks (Serbia)                 7-0                   1997 DOB

Wes Unseld Jr., Kenny Atkinson reportedly top list for next Chicago coach

Chicago coach
Garrett Ellwood/NBAE via Getty Images
Leave a comment

Arturas Karnisovas and Marc Eversley, the two guys at the top of Chicago Bulls basketball operations, fired a coach in Jim Boylen that the team owner liked. Which means they have to nail the next hire.

Chicago in on to the second round of interviews and four names stand out, reports Shams Charania of The Athletic.

The Bulls are narrowing to finalists for their head coaching job and expect to conduct final interviews soon, sources said. Denver assistant Wes Unseld Jr., Philadelphia assistant Ime Udoka, Milwaukee assistant Darvin Ham and former Brooklyn head coach Kenny Atkinson are among the coaches who have had strong interviews so far.

Atkinson has a more proven resume after what he did in Brooklyn, but the other three are top assistants who have earned their shot in the big chair. Unseld Jr. is a hot name right now because his team is still in the bubble and playing well — he’s Mike Malone’s lead assistant on the Denver Nuggets — but every name on this list is qualified.

Whoever lands the job will head a team with plenty of potential but also plenty of questions. The Bulls have quality young talent on the roster — Zach LaVine, Lauri Markkanen, Coby White, Wendell Carter — but do they are fit together? How good Chicago is next season may depend more on the growth of White and the health of Markkanen than it does on who gets selected as coach.

Expect Karnisovas to spend a year putting his stamp on this roster and moving players around. First, however, he’s got to find his coach.

Michael Jordan, Denny Hamlin form NASCAR racing team with Bubba Wallace driving

Michael Jordan NASCAR
Brian Lawdermilk - Pool/Getty Images for NASCAR
Leave a comment

Michael Jordan is getting into the NASCAR game.

The North Carolina native has teamed up with three-time Daytona 500 winner Denny Hamlin to form a new NASCAR Cup Series race team — and they’ve signed Bubba Wallace to drive.

Wallace is the only Black man driving full-time in NASCAR’s top series (the previous three seasons he raced for Richard Petty Motorsports). Wallace has been at the forefront of bringing social changes to NASCARincluding the banning of the Confederate flags at NASCAR events and tracks.

“Growing up in North Carolina, my parents would take my brothers, sisters and me to races, and I’ve been a NASCAR fan my whole life,” Jordan said in a statement. “The opportunity to own my own racing team in partnership with my friend, Denny Hamlin, and to have Bubba Wallace driving for us, is very exciting for me.

“Historically, NASCAR has struggled with diversity and there have been few Black owners. The timing seemed perfect as NASCAR is evolving and embracing social change more and more. In addition to the recent commitment and donations I have made to combat systemic racism, I see this as a chance to educate a new audience and open more opportunities for Black people in racing.”

Michael Jordan becomes the first Black owner of a full-time race team in NASCAR top series since NASCAR Hall of Famer Wendell Scott in the 1960s and early 1970s (he owned the team and drove the car). Bubba Wallace is the first Black full-time driver in the top NASCAR series since Scott.

Hamlin will be a minority partner in the new team and continue to drive for Joe Gibbs Racing.

“This is a unique, once-in-a-lifetime opportunity that I believe is a great fit for me at this point in my career,” said Wallace in a statement. “Both Michael and Denny are great competitors and are focused on building the best team they possibly can to go out and compete for race wins. I’m grateful and humbled that Michael and Denny believe in me and I’m super pumped to begin this adventure with them.”

The car manufacturer, number, sponsors and more will be announced at a later date.

Jordan is the primary owner of the NBA’s Charlotte Hornets.

NBA executives pick Luka Doncic as best player under 25 to build around

Leave a comment

Luka Doncic, in his second season, made the leap into the NBA’s elite — fourth in MVP voting and First Team All-NBA. All at age 21.

Not surprisingly, he’s the player under 21 NBA teams would want to build around.

Michael Scotto of Hoopshype polled 15 league executives (including four general managers) and players under 25 they want to build around and Doncic was the unanimous choice.

“To me, Luka is the clear No. 1,” one scout told HoopsHype. “He’s a guy who can be a lead ballhandler. He’s good enough to score and create at a high level, has the right mental makeup and is incredibly smart. He’s been a winner everywhere and will probably be a winner in the league.”

It’s hard to argue when Luka Doncic is already doing this in the playoffs:

Boston’s Jayson Tatum came in second, Phoenix Devin Booker was third, followed by Ja Morant (Memphis) fourth and a tie at fifth between Donovan Mitchell (Utah) and Bam Adebayo (Miami).

An interesting note about that top five: None of them was a No. 1 pick.

Zion Williamson had been on top of this poll a year ago, but after a season where he played just 19 games then looked a step slow in the bubble there are concerns about his long-term health.

“He’s just a special player inside the arc who’s an elite finisher,” one executive told HoopsHype. “Offensively, he can finish at an elite rate. He’s one of the best finishers behind Giannis (Antetokounmpo) and LeBron (James). He can hit the open man. He’s so physically dominant. His shooting shouldn’t be a problem, but we’ll see. I think he’s always going to be hurt, though.”

One healthy dominant season from Williamson and those opinions could shift, but even then Doncic will be an MVP level player the Mavericks can build a contender around. He’s the guy under 25.

Report: Raptors coach Nick Nurse earning $8M salary on extension

Raptors coach Nick Nurse
David Sherman/NBAE via Getty Images
Leave a comment

Spurs president-coach Gregg Popovich reportedly had an $11 million salary in 2015 then signed a contract extension in 2019 that keeps him the NBA’s highest-paid coach. Doc Rivers was earning $10 million annually with the Clippers before his latest extension. Warriors coach Steve Kerr, Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle and Heat coach Erik Spoelstra also signed extensions in recent years.

What about Nick Nurse, who just signed an extension with the Raptors?

Shams Charania of The Athletic:

Raptors coach Nick Nurse signed a new multiyear contract extension on Tuesday — a deal that pays him around $8 million per year, sources say.

That’s a lot for a coach, especially in these times.

But Nurse has proven his value. He might even be the NBA’s best coach right now. He checks so many key boxes.

He has shown the ability to prepare his team for the playoffs then adapt through a long playoff run. His players have developed under his watch. He has dealt with roster upheaval and kept everything humming.

After just two seasons as head coach, Nurse still must prove himself in more situations, especially as opposing teams become more familiar with his strategies. But Toronto should want to keep him.

Credit Raptors ownership for paying to make it happen.

Now onto Raptors president Masai Ujiri