Andy Lyons/Getty Images

162 players declare early for 2016 NBA draft

2 Comments

A new NCAA rule that allows players to declare for the NBA draft without losing their college eligibility was sure to open the floodgate of early entrants.

Consider them wide open.

For the 2016 draft, 162 players – 117 coming through the American system – declared early.

College players, as long as they don’t do something else to compromise their eligibility like hire an agent, can return to school by May 25. International players have until June 13.

So, while this list is longer than previous years, it’s also less meaningful. The more important list is players who’ve hired agents – which will only increase as players progress through the pre-draft process, including next month’s combine.

Here’s a full list of early entrants:

American:

Player                                     School                                     Height             Status

Abdul-Malik Abu                   North Carolina State               6-8                   Sophomore

Rosco Allen                            Stanford                                  6-9                   Junior

Tony Anderson                       Southeast Missouri State        6-9                   Freshman

BeeJay Anya                           North Carolina State               6-9                   Junior

Brandon Austin                      Northwest Florida State         6-6                   Sophomore

Ian Baker                                New Mexico State                  6-0                   Junior

Wade Baldwin IV                  Vanderbilt                               6-3                   Sophomore

Anthony “Cat” Barber            North Carolina State               6-2                   Junior

V.J. Beachem                          Notre Dame                            6-8                   Junior

Malik Beasley                         Florida State                           6-5                   Freshman

DeAndre Bembry                   St. Joseph’s                             6-6                   Junior

Ben Bentil                               Providence                              6-9                   Sophomore

James Blackmon Jr.                 Indiana                                    6-4                   Sophomore

Antonio Blakeney                   LSU                                        6-4                   Freshman

Jaron Blossomgame                Clemson                                  6-7                   Junior

Trevon Bluiett                         Xavier                                     6-6                   Sophomore

Amida Brimah                        Connecticut                             7-0                   Junior

Isaiah Briscoe                          Kentucky                                6-3                   Freshman

Dillon Brooks                          Oregon                                    6-7                   Sophomore

Elijah Brown                           New Mexico                           6-4                   Sophomore

Jaylen Brown                          California                                6-7                   Freshman

Lamous Brown                       Utah State U-Eastern (CC)     7-0                   Sophomore

Deonte Burton                        Iowa State                               6-4                   Junior

Antonio Campbell                   Ohio                                        6-10                 Junior

Kareem Canty                         Auburn                                    6-0                   Junior

Robert Carter Jr.                     Maryland                                 6-9                   Junior

Marquese Chriss                      Washington                             6-9                   Freshman

Conor Clifford                        Washington State                    7-0                   Junior

Charles Cooke III                   Dayton                                    6-5                   Junior

Bakari Copeland                     Maryland-Eastern Shore         6-6                   Junior

Deyonta Davis                        Michigan State                        6-10                 Freshman

Moustapha Diagne                  Northwest Florida State         6-9                   Freshman

Cheick Diallo                          Kansas                                     6-9                   Freshman

Tyler Dorsey                           Oregon                                    6-4                   Freshman

D’andre Downey                    Stillman College (AL)             6-9                   Junior

Kris Dunn                               Providence                              6-4                   Junior

Vince Edwards                       Purdue                                     6-8                   Sophomore

Henry Ellenson                       Marquette                                6-11                 Freshman

Kay Felder                              Oakland                                  5-9                   Junior

Brannen Greene                      Kansas                                     6-7                   Junior

Jimmy Hall                              Kent State                               6-8                   Junior

Daniel Hamilton                      Connecticut                             6-7                   Sophomore

Cedric Happi Noube               Virginia Union                        6-7                   Junior

Jordan Hare                             Rhode Island                          6-10                 Junior

Josh Hart                                 Villanova                                 6-5                   Junior

Josh Hawkinson                      Washington State                    6-10                 Junior

Nigel Hayes                            Wisconsin                                6-8                   Junior

Brandon Ingram                      Duke                                       6-9                   Freshman       

Ike Iroegbu                             Washington State                    6-2                   Junior

Demetrius Jackson                  Notre Dame                            6-1                   Junior

Justin Jackson                         North Carolina                        6-8                   Sophomore

Julian Jacobs                           USC                                        6-4                   Junior

Stefan Jankovic                       Hawaii                                     6-11                 Junior

Anthony January                     Cal State-San Bernardino       6-8                   Sophomore

Kris Jenkins                             Villanova                                 6-6                   Junior

Que Johnson                           Washington State                    6-5                   Junior

Peter Jok                                 Iowa                                        6-6                   Junior

Damian Jones                          Vanderbilt                               7-0                   Junior

Derrick Jones Jr.                      UNLV                                     6-7                   Freshman

Nikola Jovanovic                    USC                                        6-11                 Junior

Moses Kingsley                       Arkansas                                 6-10                 Junior

Travion Kirkendoll                  Centenary College (LA)         6-3                   Sophomore

Skal Labissiere                        Kentucky                                6-11                 Freshman

Jermaine Lawrence                 Manhattan                               6-10                 Sophomore

Dedric Lawson                       Memphis                                 6-9                   Freshman

Marcus Lee                             Kentucky                                6-9                   Junior

Thon Maker                             Orangeville Prep/Athlete Institute                  7-0       Post-Graduate

Emmanuel Malou                    Yuba CC (CA)                        6-9                   Sophomore

Makai Mason                          Yale                                         6-1                   Sophomore

Patrick McCaw                       UNLV                                     6-7                   Sophomore

Zak McLaughlin                     Gadsden State CC (AL)         6-9                   Freshman

Jahmal McMurray                   South Florida                          6-0                   Freshman

Kennedy Meeks                      North Carolina                        6-10                 Junior

Dallas Moore                           North Florida                          6-1                   Junior

Jalen Moore                             Utah State                               6-9                   Junior

Dejounte Murray                     Washington                             6-5                   Freshman

Jamal Murray                          Kentucky                                6-4                   Freshman

Mamadou Ndiaye                   UC-Irvine                                7-6                   Junior

Tyrell Nelson                           Gardner-Webb                        6-7                   Junior

Malik Newman                       Mississippi State                     6-3                   Freshman

Marc-Eddy Norelia                 Florida Gulf Coast                  6-8                   Junior

Chris Obekpa                          St. John’s                                6-10                 Junior

Goodluck Okonoboh              UNLV                                     6-10                 Sophomore

Cameron Oliver                       Nevada                                    6-8                   Freshman

Chinanu Onuaku                     Louisville                                6-10                 Sophomore

Alec Peters                              Valparaiso                               6-9                   Junior

QJ Peterson                             VMI                                        6-0                   Junior

Jakob Poeltl                             Utah                                        7-0                   Sophomore

Malik Pope                              San Diego State                      6-10                 Sophomore

Rodney Purvis                        Connecticut                             6-4                   Junior

Tim Quarterman                      LSU                                        6-6                   Junior

Jalen Reynolds                        Xavier                                     6-10                 Junior

Malachi Richardson                Syracuse                                  6-6                   Freshman

Domantas Sabonis                  Gonzaga                                  6-11                 Sophomore

Corey Sanders Jr.                    Rutgers                                    6-2                   Freshman

Wayne Selden Jr.                    Kansas                                     6-5                   Junior

Ingrid Sewa                            Arizona Western College (CC)6-9                  Sophomore

Pascal Siakam                         New Mexico State                  6-9  ��                Sophomore

Ben Simmons                          LSU                                        6-10                 Freshman

Diamond Stone                       Maryland                                 6-11                 Freshman

Caleb Swanigan                      Purdue                                     6-9                   Freshman       

Isaiah Taylor                           Texas                                       6-1                   Junior

Rakish Taylor                          Anderson University (SC)      6-7                   Junior

Ethan Telfair                           Idaho State                             6-0                   Junior

Trevor Thompson                    Ohio State                               6-11                 Sophomore

Melo Trimble                           Maryland                                 6-3                   Sophomore

Tyler Ulis                                Kentucky                                5-9                   Sophomore

Aaron Valdes                          Hawaii                                     6-5                   Junior

Maurice Watson Jr.                 Creighton                                5-10                 Junior

James Webb III                       Boise State                              6-9                   Junior

Andrew White III                   Nebraska                                 6-7                   Junior

Isaiah Whitehead                    Seton Hall                               6-4                   Sophomore    

Devin Williams                       West Virginia                          6-9                   Junior

Troy Williams                          Indiana                                    6-7                   Junior

Alec Wintering                        Portland                                  5-11                 Junior

Zeek Woodley                        Northwestern State                 6-2                   Junior

Stephen Zimmerman               UNLV                                     7-0                   Freshman

 

 

International:

Player                                     Team/Country of Team        Height              Status

Marko Arapovic                      Cedevita (Croatia)                  6-9                   1996 DOB

Ege Arar                                  Galatasaray (Turkey)               6-9                   1996 DOB

Edin Atic                                Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)          6-7                   1997 DOB

Gracin Bakumanya                 Antibes (France)                     7-0                   1997 DOB

Romaric Belemene                  Clinicas Rincon (Spain)          6-9                   1997 DOB

Dragan Bender                        Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)       7-0                   1997 DOB

Metecan Birsen                       Istanbul BSB (Turkey)            6-9                   1995 DOB

Axel Bouteille                         Chalon (France)                      6-7                   1995 DOB

Isaia Cordinier                        Denain (France)                      6-5                   1996 DOB

Petr Cornelie                           Le Mans (France)                    6-11                 1995 DOB

Ilimane Diop                           Laboral Kutxa (Spain)            6-11                 1995 DOB

Youssoupha Fall                     Le Mans (France)                    7-3                   1995 DOB

Diego Flaccadori                     Trento (Italy)                           6-5                   1996 DOB

Michael Fusek                         Spirou (Belgium)                     7-3                   1995 DOB

Marko Guduric                       Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)          6-6                   1995 DOB

Egemen Guven                       Karsiyaka (Turkey)                 6-10                 1996 DOB

Ludvig Hakanson                   Sevilla (Spain)                         6-3                   1996 DOB

Juancho Hernangomez            Estudiantes (Spain)                 6-9                   1995 DOB

Ognjen Jaramaz                       Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-4                   1995 DOB

Alpha Kaba                             Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-10                 1996 DOB

Vincent Kesteloot                   Aalstar (Belgium)                    6-7                   1995 DOB

Furkan Korkmaz                     Efes (Turkey)                          6-7                   1997 DOB

Emircan Kosut                        Efes (Turkey)                          7-1                   1995 DOB    

Mathias Lessort                       Chalon (France)                      6-9                   1995 DOB

Luc Loubaki                            Orleans (France)                      6-3                   1997 DOB

Timothé Luwawu                    Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-7                   1995 DOB

Blaz Mesicek                           Union Olimpija (Slovenia)      6-6                   1997 DOB

Aleksej Nikolic                       Brose Baskets (Germany)       6-3                   1995 DOB    

Georgios Papagiannis              Panathinaikos (Greece)           7-2                   1997 DOB

Adam Pechacek                      Koszalin (Poland)                   6-10                 1995 DOB

Petar Rakicevic                       Metalac (Serbia)                      6-9                   1995 DOB

Martynas Sajus                        Zalgiris (Lithuania)                 6-9                   1996 DOB

Jordan Sakho                          Torrelodones (Spain)               6-10                 1997 DOB

Wesley Sena                            Bauru (Brazil)                         6-11                 1996 DOB

Kenan Sipahi                           Karsiyaka (Turkey)                 6-6                   1995 DOB

Nik Slavica                              Cibona (Croatia)                     6-7                   1997 DOB

Rolands Smits                         Fuenlabrada (Spain)                6-10                 1995 DOB

Emir Sulejmanovic                  Barcelona (Spain)                    6-9                   1995 DOB

Berk Ugurlu                            Fenerbahce (Turkey)               6-3                   1996 DOB

Alexander Vezenkov              Barcelona (Spain)                    6-9                   1995 DOB

Guerschon Yabusele               Rouen (France)                       6-7                   1995 DOB

Rade Zagorac                          Mega Leks (Serbia)                 6-10                 1995 DOB

Zhou Qi                                   Xinjiang (China)                     7-2                   1996 DOB

Ante Zizic                               Cibona (Croatia)                     6-11                 1997 DOB

Ivica Zubac                             Mega Leks (Serbia)                 7-0                   1997 DOB

NBA playoffs schedule 2020: First round dates, times, matchups

Leave a comment

We’ve all had our fill of the seeding games appetizer, it’s time to dig into the main course: The playoffs. On Thursday, the NBA released the first-round playoffs schedule for 2020.

Those seeding games saw unexpected stars — Indiana’s T.J. Warren looking like an elite scorer — and teams we didn’t expect exploding on the scene, such as the 8-0 Suns. The playoffs promise even more of that — and a few upsets.

Here are a few more notes on the NBA’s first-round playoff schedule 2020:

• The NBA is continuing with the Summer League/AAU style format with four games a day spread out over the course of the day.
• Games are played every other day in all eight series.
• It will not be known who which team the West’s top seed (the Lakers) will face in the first round until the play-in games on Saturday and, if necessary, Sunday.
• The first Western Conference Play-In game is Saturday, Aug. 15 at 2:30 ET (ABC). If the eighth-seeded team wins the series is over and that team moves on to the Lakers; if the eighth seed team loses a second game will be played on Sunday at 4:30 ET (ESPN).
• The Heat and Pacers played last Monday, meet again on Friday, then next Tuesday start a best-of-7 series. Miami won that first game in impressive fashion.
Chris Paul, now wearing a Thunder uniform, will take on his former team, the Houston Rockets.
• The NBA has released an NBA Finals schedule to teams.

NBA playoffs schedule 2020, first round, by date (all times are Eastern):

Western Conference

No. 1 Los Angeles Lakers vs. Play-in winner

Game 1: Aug. 18, 9 p.m. (TNT)
Game 2: Aug. 20, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 3: Aug. 22, 8:30 p.m. (ABC)
Game 4: Aug. 24, 9 p.m. (TNT)
Game 5: Aug. 26, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 28, TBD
Game 7: Aug. 30, TBD

No. 2 L.A. Clippers vs. Dallas

Game 1: Aug. 17, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 2: Aug. 19, 9 p.m. (TNT)
Game 3: Aug. 21, 9 p.m. (TNT)
Game 4: Aug. 23, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Game 5: Aug. 25, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 27, TBD
Game 7: Aug. 29, TBD

No. 3 Denver vs. No. 6 Utah

Game 1: Aug. 17, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 2: Aug. 19, 4 p.m. (TNT)
Game 3: Aug. 21, 4 p.m. (TNT)
Game 4: Aug. 23, 9 p.m. (TNT)
Game 5: Aug. 25, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 27, TBD
Game 7: Aug. 29, TBD

Oklahoma City vs. Houston (4/5 finish order yet to be decided)

Game 1: Aug. 18, 6:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 2: Aug. 20, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 3: Aug. 22, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 4: Aug. 24, 4 p.m. (TNT)
Game 5: Aug. 26, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 28, TBD
Game 7: Aug. 30, TBD

Eastern Conference

No. 1 Milwaukee vs. No. 8 Orlando

Game 1: Aug. 18, 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 2: Aug. 20, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 3: Aug. 22, 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 4: Aug. 24, 1:30 p.m. (NBATV)
Game 5: Aug. 26, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 28, TBD
Game 7: Aug. 30, TBD

No. 2 Toronto vs. No. 7 Brooklyn

Game 1: Aug. 17, 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 2: Aug. 19, 1:30 p.m. (NBATV)
Game 3: Aug. 21, 1:30 p.m. (NBA TV)
Game 4: Aug. 23, 6:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 5: Aug. 25, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 27, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7: Aug. 29, TBD (TNT)

No. 3 Boston vs. No. 6 Philadelphia

Game 1: Aug. 17, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 2: Aug. 19, 6:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 3: Aug. 21, 6:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 4: Aug. 23, 1 p.m. (ABC)
Game 5: Aug. 25, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 27, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7: Aug. 29, TBD (TNT)

Miami vs. Indiana (4/5 finish order yet to be decided)

Game 1: Aug. 18, 4 p.m. (TNT)
Game 2: Aug. 20, 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 3: Aug. 22, 3:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 4: Aug. 24, 6:30 (TNT)
Game 5: Aug. 26, TBD
Game 6: Aug. 28, TBD
Game 7: Aug. 30, TBD

Memphis advances to play-in; Phoenix goes perfect 8-0 but needs help to join them

Leave a comment

Memphis entered the bubble with a 3.5 game cushion as the eighth seed in the West. All Ja Morant and company had to do was hold on to that and they would be in the league’s new play-in series.

They didn’t.

Phoenix entered the bubble as a playoff afterthought, so far back of Memphis — and with so many teams between them — that Devin Booker would have to explode and the Suns would need to be perfect in the bubble.

They were. With a win over Dallas Thursday, Phoenix went 8-0 in the seeding games.

That still may not be enough.

Memphis beat Milwaukee 119-106 Thursday, with that the Grizzlies are assured of a spot in the play-in as at least the nine seed.

That means Phoenix needs Brooklyn to beat Portland later Thursday night. If the Nets pull the upset, the Grizzlies become the eight seed and the Suns would jump to the nine seed. If Portland wins, it is in the play-in against Memphis (with the Trail Blazers as the eighth seed), and Phoenix takes off for Cancun and the offseason.

The Grizzlies and Suns winning means the San Antonio Spurs historic playoff streak ends at 22 seasons, they are now mathematically eliminated.

Thursday’s games came with the promise of playoff-chase drama but ended up the kind of duds we see at the end of a typical regular season when one team has something to play for and the other is coasting and disinterested.

The Grizzlies didn’t win because Rookie of the Year to be Morant put up a triple-double (12 points, 13 rebounds, 10 assists).

Rather it was a testament to the Memphis front office building out a solid, balanced roster around their young stars. Memphis got 31 from third-year player Dillon Brooks (a second-round pick they developed), plus 26 points and 19 rebounds from Jonas Valanciunas (acquired in a trade).

The Bucks were without Giannis Antetokounmpo who was suspended one game for headbutting Moe Wagner of the Wizards. That certainly helped the Grizzlies, although it’s unlikely the Greek Freak would have played significant minutes.

Phoenix got 27 points from Devin Booker, plus balanced scoring behind him. Dario Saric added 16 points off the bench.

A lot of fans had hoped to see Booker and the electric Suns in the play-in game, but in the NBA winning games matters — and not just the last eight in the bubble. All of them. The Suns didn’t do enough of that before the coronavirus shut down the NBA for four months.

The Grizzlies did, so they advance.

Adam Silver: Players not in bubble have heard such positive reports, they’ve asked to join

NBA commission Adam Silver and Warriors star Stephen Curry
Ezra Shaw/Getty Images
Leave a comment

NBA commission Adam Silver warned that everyone involved must be comfortable with some positive coronavirus tests in the bubble.

So far, there have been none.

Silver, in a Q&A with Chris Mannix of Sports Illustrated:

SI: The bubble—sorry, the campus—is operational. Is it what you hoped it would be?

AS: It’s better than what we had envisioned. Players have taken to it in a more spirited way than we thought they would. We knew that this would require enormous sacrifice on everyone’s part, but I think that what is hard to calibrate—and this maybe goes to my experience when I first came into the arena—is the human emotion that comes with being around other people. And I think everyone realized they missed it more than they even understood. There are players either whose teams are not participating, who were unable to engage this summer because of injuries or other issues, who, once they spoke to fellow NBA players, have asked to join the experience down in Orlando.

People generally enjoy being around other people. Basketball players like to play basketball.

The NBA bubble has made those activities – otherwise dangerous due to coronavirus – sufficiently safe.

That surely must be fulfilling for participating players (even if the reason for the whole operation is money, not fulfillment).

Warriors star Stephen Curry admitted his FOMO, and the Trail Blazers – presumably with Trevor Ariza on board – reportedly tried to get Ariza late admission into the bubble.

But I wonder whether there’s a level of “grass is greener on the other side” from the players who asked to join. The bubble participants are away from their families and friends for at least a month, longer if their team advances. That’s easier to accept in theory without actually experiencing it.

2020 NBA Finals schedule sent to teams (but it’s tentative)

Getty Images
Leave a comment

In a typical NBA season, the start date of the NBA Finals is set before training camps ever open.

Nothing about 2020 is typical, including the NBA’s bubble restart in Orlando. While we had known the league had a Finals start date of Sept. 30, and we knew games would be roughly every other day, there were not a lot of details.

At least not until the league sent a memo to teams on Thursday detailing the 2020 NBA Finals schedule, a memo obtained by Shams Charania of The Athletic.

 

While times have not been announced, expect tip-off at 8 or 9 Eastern.

The 2020 NBA Finals schedule has games every other day, except for the two-day gap between Game 4 (Tuesday, Oct. 6) and Game 5 (Friday, Oct. 9).

There is a theory some subscribe to around the league that playoff series will be shorter this year because the weaker team will not have the home crowd to pump them up to steal games. When a team gets down, they will be more likely to stay down. If that proves true — and good luck to you predicting how these Finals will actually go — then the league might move up the Finals date. But don’t be on it, moving the Finals would take coordination with television partner ABC and more, and more than likely the games stay where they are.

The road to the finals, the NBA playoffs, start next Monday  Seven of the eight series are set, with the final spot in the West still up for grabs and headed to a play-in series (the teams in that series will be determined Thursday, with the games Saturday (Aug. 15) and, if necessary, Sunday.